Awards
Home
Committees
Paper submission
Special sessions
Workshops
Competition
Program
Registration
Location
Participants
Awards

Awards

Best Paper Award

Winner
• A Telepresence Robot in Residential Care: Family Increasingly Present, Personnel Worried about Privacy
Marketta Niemelä, Lina van Aerschot, Antti Tammela, Iina Aaltonen
Finalists
• There once was a Robot Storyteller: Measuring the Effects of Emotion and non-verbal Behaviour
Hendrik Striepe, Birgit Lugrin
• Do Audio-Visual Stimuli Change Hug Impressions?
Masahiro Shiomi, Norihiro Hagita
• Shape It – The Influence of Robot Body Shape on Gender Perception in Robots
Jasmin Bernotat, Friederike Eyssel, Janik Sachse

Best Interactive Session Paper Award

Winner
• Design and Implementation of a Device Management System for Healthcare Assistive Robots: Sensor Manager System Version 2
Sheng Zhang, Ho Seok AHN, Jong Yoon Lim, Min Ho Lee, Bruce MacDonald
Finalists
• Learning Relationships between Objects and Places by Multimodal Spatial Concept with Bag of Objects

Shota Isobe, Akira Taniguchi, Yoshibobu Hagiwara, Tadahiro Taniguchi
• Understanding anthropomorphism: Anthropomorphism is not a reverse process of dehumanization
Jakub Zlotowski, Hidenobu Sumioka, Christoph Bartneck, Shuichi Nishio, Hiroshi Ishiguro
• Robot compliant behaviour with mixed-initiative interaction in an obstacle avoidance scenario
Chiara Piezzo, Bruno Leme, Masakazu Hirokawa, Kenji Suzuki

Best Robot Design: Hardware Category

First Place
• Hermi: A social agent for children who stutter
Bruno Antonio Villegas Espinoza, M. Rodríguez, J. Luis, B. Villegas, E. Obregón, O. Puente, J. Cortázar, Y. Cieza
Second place
• ALBI: The adviser robot for hospitalized youth
Danna Torres, Katherine Lopez, Sara la Torre, Ana Aguilar, David Achanccaray, Roel Bello
Special recognition
• In-Home Scalable Robotic Exoskeleton and Tablet Gaming Suite for Hand Function Rehabilitation for Neurological Disorders
Brittney English, Ayanna Howard

Best Robot Design: Software Category

First Place
• Connected and Collaborative – Socially Assistive Robots to Empower and Support
Praminda Caleb Solly, Alex Sleat, Qiujie Lu
Second Place
• Sii: A Socially Intelligent Interface for service robots
Conor McGinn, Eamon Bourke, Patrick Lynch, Andrew Murtagh, Cian Donovan, Michael Cullinan
Special Recognition
• Next Steps for Social Robots
Graham Wilcock, Kristiina Jokinen

Best Robot Design: Innovative Idea Report Category

First Place
• Dhvani: The sound of peace
Ankuj Arora, Shashank Mathur, Yasmin Navarrete
Runner up
• Santo: The first catholic robot
Gabriele Trovato, Francisco Cuellar, Alexander Huerta-Mercado, Alvaro Ramon Casas, Renzo Ramirez